Back to Top Skip to main content

Health.mil: the official website of the Military Health System (MHS) and the Defense Health Agency (DHA)

Utility Navigation Links

TRICARE Reimbursement Manual 6010.61-M, April 1, 2015
General
Chapter 1
Section 27
Legal Obligation To Pay
Issue Date:  February 9, 1987
Authority:  32 CFR 199.4(g)(11), (g)(12), and (g)(13)
Revision:  
1.0  APPLICABILITY
This policy is mandatory for reimbursement of services provided by all providers.
2.0  ISSUE
Under what circumstances can TRICARE make no payment for services or supplies because the beneficiary has no legal obligation to pay for them?
3.0  POLICY
Defense Health Agency (DHA) cannot pay for services or supplies for which the beneficiary or sponsor has no legal obligation to pay or for which no charge would be made if the beneficiary or sponsor was not eligible under TRICARE. An obligation to pay is defined as a legal debt which is enforceable through a court action. The beneficiary’s obligation to pay for services can be abrogated by a number of circumstances which must be judged on the merits of each situation.
4.0  EXCEPTIONS
4.1  Amounts may be paid for which there is no legal obligation to pay in situations involving claims paid under the TRICARE Diagnosis Related Group (DRG)-based payment system, the inpatient mental health per diem payment system, or the reasonable cost method for Critical Access Hospitals (CAHs) where the allowable amount exceeds the provider’s billed charge.
4.2  Hospitals Which Do Not Charge
4.2.1  According to Section 1079(m) of Chapter 55, Title 10, United States Code (USC), certain hospitals can be excepted from the requirement that a beneficiary cost-share be collected for every claim. In order to qualify for this exception the hospital must certify in writing to the responsible contractor that it will:
4.2.1.1  Not impose a legal obligation of any kind on any of its patients; and
4.2.1.2  Accept and treat TRICARE beneficiaries to the same extent as any other patient or category of patients; and
4.2.1.3  Provide evidence that it has sources of revenue to cover unbilled costs.
4.2.2  The contractor is to ensure that payments to such hospitals do not exceed the average amount paid for comparable services in the area and that the hospital’s practice of not billing patients does not result in increased costs to TRICARE.
4.2.3  Claims for professional services may qualify for this exception only when they are billed through a facility meeting the above criteria. Professional claims billed under a different Employer Identification Number (EIN) or Social Security Number (SSN) will not be exempt from imposing a legal obligation on patients for payment of their cost-share or deductible.
- END -

Utility Navigation Links

DoD Seal

tricare.mil is the offical website of the Defense Health Agency (DHA) a component of the Military Health System

TRICARE is a registered trademark of the Department of Defense (DoD), DHA. All rights reserved.

CPT only © 2006 American Medical Association (or such other date of publication of CPT). All Rights Reserved.

If you have a question regarding TRICARE benefits, please go to the TRICARE Contact Us page page.
If you need help with technical/operational issues, please go to the TRICARE Manuals Online Help Resources page.

The appearance of hyperlinks to external websites does not constitute endorsement by the DHA of these websites or the information, products or services contained therein. For other than authorized government activities, the DHA does not exercise any editorial control over the information you may find at other locations. Such links are provided consistent with the stated purpose of this DoD website.

v4.5.7082.22297

DHA Address: 7700 Arlington Boulevard | Suite 5101 | Falls Church, VA | 22042-5101

Some documents are presented in Portable Document Format (PDF). A PDF reader is required for viewing. Download a PDF Reader or learn more about PDFs.