Back to Top Skip to main content

Health.mil: the official website of the Military Health System (MHS) and the Defense Health Agency (DHA)

Utility Navigation Links

TRICARE Policy Manual 6010.60-M, April 1, 2015
Providers
Chapter 11
Section 3.12
Certified Nurse Midwife (CNM)
Issue Date:  July 8, 1998
Revision:  
1.0  ISSUE
CNM.
2.0  POLICY
2.1  A CNM may provide covered care independent of physician referral and supervision, provided the nurse midwife is:
2.1.1  Licensed, when required, by the local licensing agency for the jurisdiction in which the care is provided; and
2.1.2  Certified by the American Midwifery Certification Board (AMCB). To receive certification, a candidate must be a Registered Nurse (RN) who has completed successfully an educational program approved by the AMCB, and passed the AMCB National Certification Examination.
2.2  The services of a RN who is not a CNM may be authorized only when the patient has been referred for care by a licensed physician and a licensed physician provides continuing supervision of the course of care.
3.0  EXCLUSION
A lay midwife who is neither a CNM nor a RN is not an authorized provider, regardless of whether the services rendered may otherwise be covered.
- END -

Utility Navigation Links

DoD Seal

tricare.mil is the offical website of the Defense Health Agency (DHA) a component of the Military Health System

TRICARE is a registered trademark of the Department of Defense (DoD), DHA. All rights reserved.

CPT only © 2006 American Medical Association (or such other date of publication of CPT). All Rights Reserved.

If you have a question regarding TRICARE benefits, please go to the TRICARE Contact Us page page.
If you need help with technical/operational issues, please go to the TRICARE Manuals Online Help Resources page.

The appearance of hyperlinks to external websites does not constitute endorsement by the DHA of these websites or the information, products or services contained therein. For other than authorized government activities, the DHA does not exercise any editorial control over the information you may find at other locations. Such links are provided consistent with the stated purpose of this DoD website.

v4.5.7082.22297

DHA Address: 7700 Arlington Boulevard | Suite 5101 | Falls Church, VA | 22042-5101

Some documents are presented in Portable Document Format (PDF). A PDF reader is required for viewing. Download a PDF Reader or learn more about PDFs.