Skip to main content

Military Health System

Utility Navigation Links

WEEKEND MAINTENANCE: The maintenance outage is scheduled for June 22nd at 6:00am EST ending NLT Sunday, June 23rd at 11:59pm Eastern EST. The TRICARE Manuals web site may be available intermittently during this period but it's usage is not recommended.

TRICARE Policy Manual 6010.60-M, April 1, 2015
Providers
Chapter 11
Section 3.14
Registered Dietitian (RD)
Issue Date:  May 25, 2011
Authority:  32 CFR 199.4(c)(3)(ix), 32 CFR 199.6(c)(3)(iii)(M), and National Defense Authorization Act (NDAA) for Fiscal Year (FY) 2017, Section 714
Revision:  C-8, August 28, 2017
1.0  ISSUE
RD.
2.0  POLICY
2.1  An RD must be licensed by the state in which the care is provided and must be under the supervision of a physician who is overseeing the episode of treatment or the covered program of services.
2.2  Effective May 25, 2011, an RD may provide Diabetes Self-Management Training (DSMT) via an accredited DSMT program when the dietitian meets all of the following criteria:
2.2.1  Has received at least a bachelor’s degree from an accredited U.S. college or university;
2.2.2  Has been accredited by the Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics’ commission for a Didactic Program in Dietetics;
2.2.3  Has passed the Registration Examination for Dietitians as specified by state licensure; and
2.2.4  Is under the supervision of a physician who is overseeing the DSMT program.
2.3  Effective December 23, 2017, an RD may provide medical nutritional therapy (also referred to as medical nutritional counseling) required in the administration of the medically necessary foods, services and supplies, and medically necessary vitamins authorized in Chapter 8, Section 7.2 or when medically necessary for other authorized covered services.
- END -
Follow us on Instagram Follow us on LinkedIn Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Follow us on YouTube Sign up on GovDelivery