4.1 Background
[…] 4.1 Background
4.1.1 Hospitals are authorized TRICARE
institutional providers under 10 United States Code (USC) 1079(j)(2)
and (4). Under 10 USC 1079(j)(2), the amount to be paid to hospitals,
Skilled Nursing Facilities (SNFs), and other institutional providers
under TRICARE, “shall be determined to the extent practicable in
accordance with the same reimbursement rules as apply to payments
to providers of services of the same type under [Medicare].”. Under
32 CFR 199.14(a)(1)(ii)(D)(1) through
(9) it specifically lists those hospitals
that are exempt from the Diagnosis Related Group (DRG)-based payment
system. Prior to December 1, 2009, CAHs were not listed as excluded,
thereby making them subject to the DRG-based payment system.