3.0 POLICY
[…] 3.0 POLICY
3.1 Statutory
Background
3.1.1 Under Title 10, United States
Code (USC), Section 1079(i)(2), the amount to be paid to hospitals,
Skilled Nursing Facilities (SNFs), and other institutional providers
under the TRICARE program, “shall be determined to the extent practicable
in accordance with the same reimbursement rules as apply to payments
to providers of services of the same type under Medicare.” Section
701 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2007 (NDAA
FY 2007) (Public Law 107-107) (December 28, 2001), added a new Section
10 USC 1074j, establishing a comprehensive, part-time or intermittent
home health care benefit to be provided in the manner and under