Military Health System
[…] Generally speaking, the DHA Director may implement a pilot project without higher-level approval. Conversely, a “demonstration” is a project that includes elements which conflict with one or more requirements or limitations set forth in statute or regulation and which therefore must be implemented under the authority of 10 USC Section 1092. Further, 32 CFR 199.1(o)(3) defines “demonstration project” as “a project of limited duration designed to test a different method for the finance, deliver or administration of health care activities.” The DHA may implement a demonstration only after it has been approved by the ASD(HA), cleared by the Office of Management and Budget (OMB), and published in the Federal Register.