Skip to main content

Military Health System

Utility Navigation Links

WEEKEND MAINTENANCE: The maintenance outage is scheduled for June 22nd at 6:00am EST ending NLT Sunday, June 23rd at 11:59pm Eastern EST. The TRICARE Manuals web site may be available intermittently during this period but it's usage is not recommended.

TRICARE Policy Manual 6010.63-M, April 2021
Providers
Chapter 11
Section 3.2
State Licensure And Certification
Issue Date:  September 20, 1990
Revision:  
1.0  ISSUE
TRICARE requirement for state licensure and certification.
2.0  POLICY
2.1  State Licensure/Certification. Otherwise covered services shall be cost-shared only if the individual professional provider holds a current, valid license or certification to practice his or her profession in the state where the service is rendered. Licensure/certification in a profession other than that for which the provider is seeking authorization is not acceptable. The licensure/certification must be at the full clinical level of practice. Full clinical practice level is defined as an unrestricted license that is not subject to limitations on the scope of practice ordinarily granted all other applicants for similar specialty in the granting jurisdiction. The services provided must be within the scope of the license, certification, or other legal authorization. Licensure or certification is required to be an authorized provider when offered in the state where the service is rendered, even if such licensure or certification is not required by the state where the service is rendered. Providers who practice in a state where licensure or certification is optional are required to obtain that licensure or certification to become an authorized provider. A temporary professional state license which allows full and unrestricted scope of practice fully satisfies any Individual Professional Provider certification requirement for the period during which the temporary license is valid. The authorized status of the provider expires when the temporary license expires unless the temporary license is renewed or a regular license is issued to the provider.
2.2  Certified Membership in National or Professional Association that Sets Standards for the Profession. If the state does not offer licensure or certification, the provider must have membership in or certification by (or be eligible to have membership in or certification by) the appropriate national or professional association that sets standards for the specific profession. Associate, provisional, or student membership is not acceptable. Membership or certification must be at the full clinical level. If the provider does not have membership in or certification by the standard setting national or professional association, acceptable proof of eligibility is a letter or other written documentation from the appropriate association stating that the provider meets the requirements to be a member of or certified by the association.
2.3  Time Period for Obtaining Licensure or Certification. When a new State law is enacted that requires or provides for a certain category of provider to be in possession of licensure or certification, authorized providers must obtain the license as soon as the State begins issuance. A period of time, not to exceed a maximum of six months, will be authorized to obtain the license. This six month time frame may be changed if the State provides a specific grace period (a longer or shorter time period) for obtaining licensure.
2.4  State licensure/certification in response to the Coronavirus 2019 (COVID-19) pandemic. See Chapter 1, Section 15.1.
- END -
Follow us on Instagram Follow us on LinkedIn Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Follow us on YouTube Sign up on GovDelivery