4.0 Policy
[…] 4.0 Policy
4.1 Statutory
Background
Under
Title 10, United States Code (USC), Section 1079(i)(2), the amount
to be paid to hospitals, Skilled Nursing Facilities (SNFs), and
other institutional providers under the TRICARE program, “shall
be determined to the extent practicable in accordance with the same
reimbursement rules as apply to payments to providers of services
of the same type under Medicare.” Based on this statutory provision, DHA
has adopted Medicare’s Prospective Payment System (PPS) for reimbursement
of IRFs currently in effect for the Medicare program as required
under Section 4421 of the Balanced Budget Act (BBA) of 1997 (Public