Skip to main content

Military Health System

Utility Navigation Links

WEEKEND MAINTENANCE: The maintenance outage is scheduled for June 22nd at 6:00am EST ending NLT Sunday, June 23rd at 11:59pm Eastern EST. The TRICARE Manuals web site may be available intermittently during this period but it's usage is not recommended.

TRICARE Policy Manual 6010.60-M, April 1, 2015
Providers
Chapter 11
Section 6.2
Freestanding Ambulatory Surgery Center (ASC)
Issue Date:  June 20, 1988
Revision:  
1.0  ISSUE
ASCs.
2.0  POLICY
2.1  Each contractor is the certifying authority for applications for status as an authorized institutional provider for freestanding ASCs located within their geographical jurisdiction.
2.2  Freestanding ASCs are covered under the following circumstances:
2.2.1  The treatment is prescribed and supervised by a physician;
2.2.2  The type and level of care and services rendered by the center are covered services;
2.2.3  The center meets all licensing or other certification requirements of the jurisdiction in which the facility is located; and
2.2.4  The center is accredited by the Joint Commission or the Accreditation Association for Ambulatory Health Care, Inc. (AAAHC), or other standards as authorized by the Director, Defense Health Agency (DHA). Status as an accredited Medicare Freestanding ASC is accepted in lieu of accreditation by the Joint Commission or the AAAHC. The contractors may contact the Medical Benefits and Reimbursement Section (MB&RS) Division to determine if other accreditation organizations can be recognized by TRICARE.
2.2.5  A childbirth procedure provided by an authorized freestanding ASC shall not be covered unless the ASC is also an authorized birthing center institutional provider as established by the birthing center provider certification requirements.
- END -
Follow us on Instagram Follow us on LinkedIn Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Follow us on YouTube Sign up on GovDelivery