Skip to main content

Military Health System

Utility Navigation Links

WEEKEND MAINTENANCE: The maintenance outage is scheduled for June 22nd at 6:00am EST ending NLT Sunday, June 23rd at 11:59pm Eastern EST. The TRICARE Manuals web site may be available intermittently during this period but it's usage is not recommended.

TRICARE Policy Manual 6010.60-M, April 1, 2015
Providers
Chapter 11
Section 3.8
Clinical Psychologist
Issue Date:  December 5, 1984
Revision:  
1.0  ISSUE
Clinical Psychologist.
2.0  POLICY
2.1  To be certified as an authorized clinical psychologist, an individual must be licensed or certified by the state for the independent practice of psychology; and
2.1.1  Possess a doctoral degree in psychology from a regionally accredited university; and
2.1.2  Have two years of supervised clinical experience in psychological health services of which at least one year is post-doctoral and one year (may be the post-doctoral year) is in an organized psychological health service training program; or
2.1.3  As an alternative to paragraphs 2.1.1 and 2.1.2 be listed in the National Register of Health Service Providers in Psychology.
2.2  A provider has fulfilled the degree requirement if the provider holds a doctorate from a regionally accredited institution and if the doctorate (or doctorate combined with additional coursework) fulfills the licensing/certifying/registering jurisdiction’s educational requirements to become a licensed/certified/registered psychologist at the independent practice level.
2.3  A provider who does not qualify as an authorized clinical psychologist is to be offered the alternative of applying for provider status under another mental health provider category or of applying for listing in the National Register of Health Service Providers in Psychology.
- END -
Follow us on Instagram Follow us on LinkedIn Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Follow us on YouTube Sign up on GovDelivery