Skip to main content

Military Health System

Utility Navigation Links

WEEKEND MAINTENANCE: The maintenance outage is scheduled for June 22nd at 6:00am EST ending NLT Sunday, June 23rd at 11:59pm Eastern EST. The TRICARE Manuals web site may be available intermittently during this period but it's usage is not recommended.

TRICARE Policy Manual 6010.60-M, April 1, 2015
Providers
Chapter 11
Section 3.6
Certified Clinical Social Worker (CSW)
Issue Date:  March 1, 1984
Revision:  
1.0  ISSUE
Certified CSWs.
2.0  POLICY
2.1  A certified CSW may provide covered services independent of physician referral and supervision when practicing within the scope of his or her license. The CSW must meet the following criteria:
2.1.1  Is licensed or certified as a CSW by the jurisdiction where practicing; or, if the jurisdiction does not provide for licensure or certification of CSWs, is certified by a national professional organization offering certification of CSWs; and
2.1.2  Has at least a master’s degree in social work from a graduate school of social work accredited by the Council on Social Work Education; and
2.1.3  Has had a minimum of two years or three thousand hours of post-master’s degree supervised clinical social work practice under the supervision of a master’s level social worker in an appropriate clinical setting, as determined by the contractor.
Note:  Patients who have organic medical problems must receive appropriate concurrent management by a physician.
2.2  Mental health services provided by CSWs are subject to the limitations on psychiatric procedures.
- END -
Follow us on Instagram Follow us on LinkedIn Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Follow us on YouTube Sign up on GovDelivery