4.1 Statutory
[…] to operate within the framework of network discount agreements with
providers as described in paragraph 4.5 and
does not require for implementation the approval of an exception
to any statutory or regulatory limitation, as a pilot project. Generally speaking,
the DHA Director may implement a pilot project without higher-level
approval. Conversely, a “demonstration” is a project that includes
elements which conflict with one or more requirements or limitations
set forth in statute or regulation and which therefore must be implemented
under the authority of 10 USC Section 1092. Further, 32 CFR 199.1(o)(3) defines “demonstration
project” as “a project of limited duration designed to test a different
method for the finance, deliver or administration of health care
activities.” The DHA may implement a demonstration only after it
has been approved by the ASD(HA), cleared by the Office of Management
and Budget (OMB), and published in the Federal
Register. For example, the Government
will treat a contractor proposed Category 3 APM that proposes shared