Back to Top Skip to main content

Health.mil: the official website of the Military Health System (MHS) and the Defense Health Agency (DHA)

Utility Navigation Links

TRICARE Policy Manual 6010.60-M, April 1, 2015
Providers
Chapter 11
Section 3.9
Certified Marriage And Family Therapist
Issue Date:  December 5, 1984
Revision:  
1.0  ISSUE
Certified Marriage and Family Therapist.
2.0  POLICY
2.1  Provider certification criteria follow:
2.1.1  The provider must meet education and training requirements as specified in 32 CFR 199.6.
2.1.2  The provider must be licensed or certified as a marriage and family therapist.
2.1.2.1  If licensure/certification is offered by the jurisdiction in which the provider is practicing, it is required in all cases, even if the jurisdiction offers it on an optional basis.
2.1.2.2  In jurisdictions that do not offer specific licensure or certification for marriage and family therapists, the provider must be certified or be eligible for full clinical membership in, the American Association for Marriage and Family Therapy (AAMFT), the national association that sets standards for the profession. If a provider is eligible for full clinical membership in the AAMFT but is not a member, he/she must submit documentation obtained from the AAMFT of such eligibility.
2.1.2.3  The provider must agree that a patients’ organic medical problems must receive appropriate concurrent management by a physician. The provider must enter into a participation agreement with the Defense Health Agency (DHA).
3.0  EXCLUSION
Associate members or student members of the AAMFT are not eligible for consideration as authorized certified marriage and family therapists.
- END -

Utility Navigation Links

DoD Seal

tricare.mil is the official website of the Defense Health Agency (DHA) a component of the Military Health System

TRICARE is a registered trademark of the Department of Defense (DoD), DHA. All rights reserved.

CPT only © 2006 American Medical Association (or such other date of publication of CPT). All Rights Reserved.

If you have a question regarding TRICARE benefits, please go to the TRICARE Contact Us page page.
If you need help with technical/operational issues, please go to the TRICARE Manuals Online Frequently Asked Questions page.

The appearance of hyperlinks to external websites does not constitute endorsement by the DHA of these websites or the information, products or services contained therein. For other than authorized government activities, the DHA does not exercise any editorial control over the information you may find at other locations. Such links are provided consistent with the stated purpose of this DoD website.

v4.8.7983.18738

DHA Address: 7700 Arlington Boulevard | Suite 5101 | Falls Church, VA | 22042-5101

Some documents are presented in Portable Document Format (PDF). A PDF reader is required for viewing. Download a PDF Reader or learn more about PDFs.