Back to Top Skip to main content

Health.mil: the official website of the Military Health System (MHS) and the Defense Health Agency (DHA)

Utility Navigation Links

TRICARE Policy Manual 6010.60-M, April 1, 2015
Providers
Chapter 11
Section 3.13
Certified Physician Assistant
Issue Date:  July 9, 1990
Revision:  
1.0  ISSUE
Certified Physician Assistant.
2.0  POLICY
2.1  A Physician Assistant (PA) may provide covered services under general supervision of a physician. The physician assistant must meet the applicable state requirements governing the qualifications for physician assistants and at least one of the following conditions:
2.1.1  Is currently certified by the National Commission on Certification of Physician Assistants to assist primary care physicians, or
2.1.2  Has satisfactorily completed a program for preparing physician assistants that:
2.1.2.1  Was at least one academic year in length;
2.1.2.2  Consisted of supervised clinical practice and at least 4 months (in the aggregate) of classroom instruction directed toward preparing students to deliver health care; and
2.1.2.3  Was accredited by the American Medical Association’s (AMA’s) Committee on Allied Health Education and Accreditation; or
2.1.3  Has satisfactorily completed a formal educational program for preparing physician assistants that does not meet the requirements of paragraph 2.1.2 and had been assisting primary care physicians for a minimum of 12 months during the 18-month period immediately preceding January 1, 1987.
2.1.4  If state licensure is available, it is required even if the state offers licensure on a voluntary basis.
2.2  Physician Supervision. Physician supervision may be remote and does not require direct contact between the physician and physician assistant at the time the care is rendered. The employing physician must be immediately available to the PA for consultation purposes by telephone. Evidence of referral by the physician is not required.
2.3  Prescriptions may be written by authorized PAs if practicing within the scope of their license, certification or other legal authorization.
2.4  PA services covered are those within the scope of the PA’s practice as provided by state law and 32 CFR 199.6 that are defined as authorized benefits when rendered by physicians. The employing physician must be an authorized provider (e.g., a physician under sanction by TRICARE also results in his or her physician assistant being placed in unauthorized TRICARE provider status).
- END -

Utility Navigation Links

DoD Seal

tricare.mil is the official website of the Defense Health Agency (DHA) a component of the Military Health System

TRICARE is a registered trademark of the Department of Defense (DoD), DHA. All rights reserved.

CPT only © 2006 American Medical Association (or such other date of publication of CPT). All Rights Reserved.

If you have a question regarding TRICARE benefits, please go to the TRICARE Contact Us page page.
If you need help with technical/operational issues, please go to the TRICARE Manuals Online Frequently Asked Questions page.

The appearance of hyperlinks to external websites does not constitute endorsement by the DHA of these websites or the information, products or services contained therein. For other than authorized government activities, the DHA does not exercise any editorial control over the information you may find at other locations. Such links are provided consistent with the stated purpose of this DoD website.

v4.8.7983.18738

DHA Address: 7700 Arlington Boulevard | Suite 5101 | Falls Church, VA | 22042-5101

Some documents are presented in Portable Document Format (PDF). A PDF reader is required for viewing. Download a PDF Reader or learn more about PDFs.