Back to Top Skip to main content

Health.mil: the official website of the Military Health System (MHS) and the Defense Health Agency (DHA)

Utility Navigation Links

TRICARE Policy Manual 6010.60-M, April 1, 2015
Providers
Chapter 11
Section 2.2
Employer-Operated Medical Facilities
Issue Date:  January 23, 1984
Authority:  32 CFR 199.4(g)(11) and (g)(12)
Revision:  
1.0  ISSUE
Whether benefits may be extended for care provided by employer-operated medical facilities.
2.0  BACKGROUND
Medical facilities operated by employers, labor unions or other organizations for the benefit of their employees ordinarily do not impose charges for their services.
3.0  POLICY
Benefits are provided on the basis of incurred expenses; that is, the beneficiary must actually be billed for a service and have a legal obligation to pay the bill. When no charge is incurred by the patient, TRICARE will not cost-share or apply any amounts to satisfy a deductible or cost-share.
- END -

Utility Navigation Links

DoD Seal

tricare.mil is the official website of the Defense Health Agency (DHA) a component of the Military Health System

TRICARE is a registered trademark of the Department of Defense (DoD), DHA. All rights reserved.

CPT only © 2006 American Medical Association (or such other date of publication of CPT). All Rights Reserved.

If you have a question regarding TRICARE benefits, please go to the TRICARE Contact Us page page.
If you need help with technical/operational issues, please go to the TRICARE Manuals Online Frequently Asked Questions page.

The appearance of hyperlinks to external websites does not constitute endorsement by the DHA of these websites or the information, products or services contained therein. For other than authorized government activities, the DHA does not exercise any editorial control over the information you may find at other locations. Such links are provided consistent with the stated purpose of this DoD website.

v4.8.7983.18738

DHA Address: 7700 Arlington Boulevard | Suite 5101 | Falls Church, VA | 22042-5101

Some documents are presented in Portable Document Format (PDF). A PDF reader is required for viewing. Download a PDF Reader or learn more about PDFs.