4.1 Background
[…] 4.1 Background
4.1.1 Hospitals
are authorized TRICARE institutional providers under 10 United States
Code (USC) 1079(j)(2) and (4). Under 10 USC 1079(j)(2), the amount
to be paid to hospitals, Skilled Nursing Facilities (SNFs), and
other institutional providers under TRICARE, “shall be determined
to the extent practicable in accordance with the same reimbursement
rules as apply to payments to providers of services of the same
type under [Medicare].”. Under
32 CFR 199.14(a)(1)(ii)(D)(1) through
(9) it specifically lists those hospitals
that are exempt from the Diagnosis Related Group (DRG)-based payment
system. Prior to December 1, 2009, CAHs were not listed as excluded,
thereby making them subject to the DRG-based payment system.