Back to Top Skip to main content

Health.mil: the official website of the Military Health System (MHS) and the Defense Health Agency (DHA)

Utility Navigation Links

TRICARE Policy Manual 6010.63-M, April 2021
Medicine
Chapter 7
Section 3.13
Collateral Visits
Issue Date:  December 5, 1984
Copyright:  CPT only © 2006 American Medical Association (or such other date of publication of CPT). All Rights Reserved.
Revision:  
1.0  CPT CODE
90887
2.0  DESCRIPTION
Interpretation or explanation of results of psychiatric, other medical examinations and procedures, or other accumulated data to family or other responsible persons, or advising them how to assist patient.
3.0  POLICY
3.1  Collateral visits that are medically or psychologically necessary for the treatment of the patient are covered. It is not a therapy session, a treatment planning session, or a discussion with the milieu staff. It is conducted for the purpose of information gathering and implementing treatment goals. A responsible person is generally a parent, the husband, wife, or siblings. Other individuals, such as teachers, may also qualify for collateral visits for both the adult and the child or adolescent patient provided it can be demonstrated that the individual is, in fact, a significant person in the life of the identified patient.
3.2  A collateral visit does not involve treatment of the collateral person(s). It is for purposes of information exchange regarding the patient or implementing treatment goals for the patient. Collateral visits are considered as services rendered on behalf of the patient, are billed in the name of the patient, and are counted as individual psychotherapy sessions for purposes of utilization review. Duration up to 60 minutes is allowed.
4.0  EXCLUSIONS
4.1  Group visits. A group collateral visit is when the therapist meets with a group of parents of the children he or she sees in group therapy. The focus of the sessions is on improving parenting techniques and fostering better implementation goals.
4.2  A collateral visit rendered on the same day that the patient receives individual or group psychotherapy is coverable. Collateral visits do not count toward crisis intervention sessions.
5.0  EFFECTIVE DATE
October 1, 1980.
- END -

Utility Navigation Links

DoD Seal

tricare.mil is the official website of the Defense Health Agency (DHA) a component of the Military Health System

TRICARE is a registered trademark of the Department of Defense (DoD), DHA. All rights reserved.

CPT only © 2006 American Medical Association (or such other date of publication of CPT). All Rights Reserved.

If you have a question regarding TRICARE benefits, please go to the TRICARE Contact Us page page.
If you need help with technical/operational issues, please go to the TRICARE Manuals Online Frequently Asked Questions page.

The appearance of hyperlinks to external websites does not constitute endorsement by the DHA of these websites or the information, products or services contained therein. For other than authorized government activities, the DHA does not exercise any editorial control over the information you may find at other locations. Such links are provided consistent with the stated purpose of this DoD website.

v4.8.7983.18738

DHA Address: 7700 Arlington Boulevard | Suite 5101 | Falls Church, VA | 22042-5101

Some documents are presented in Portable Document Format (PDF). A PDF reader is required for viewing. Download a PDF Reader or learn more about PDFs.