Back to Top Skip to main content

Health.mil: the official website of the Military Health System (MHS) and the Defense Health Agency (DHA)

Utility Navigation Links

TRICARE Policy Manual 6010.60-M, April 1, 2015
Providers
Chapter 11
Section 3.7
Certified Psychiatric Nurse Specialist (CPNS)
Issue Date:  December 5, 1984
Revision:  
1.0  ISSUE
CPNS.
2.0  POLICY
2.1  A CPNS may provide covered care independent of physician referral and supervision. For purposes of TRICARE, a CPNS is an individual who:
2.1.1  Is a licensed, registered nurse; and
2.1.2  Has at least a master’s degree in nursing with a specialization in psychiatric and mental health nursing; and
2.1.3  Has had at least two years of post-master’s degree practice in the field of psychiatric and mental health nursing, including an average of eight hours of direct patient contact per week; or
2.1.4  Is certified by the American Nurses Association through the American Nurses Credentialing Center (ANCC), the professional body that meets the requirement of 32 CFR 199.6(c)(3)(iii)(G)(4) for a CPNS to be listed in a TRICARE-recognized, professionally sanctioned listing of clinical specialists in psychiatric mental health nursing. The following ANCC certifications meet this requirement:
•  Adult or Psychiatric and Mental Health Clinical Nurse Specialist (CNS)
•  Child/ Adolescent- Psychiatric and Mental Health CNS
•  Adult Psychiatric Mental Health Nurse Practitioner (NP)
•  Family Psychiatric Mental Health NP
•  Psychiatric and Mental Health NP.
2.2  Notwithstanding the specific certifications outlined in paragraph 2.1.4, all such providers shall all be referred to as CPNS for purposes of TRICARE coverage and reimbursement.
2.3  Claims for mental health services provided by a CPNS are subject to the limitations on psychiatric procedures.
- END -

Utility Navigation Links

DoD Seal

tricare.mil is the official website of the Defense Health Agency (DHA) a component of the Military Health System

TRICARE is a registered trademark of the Department of Defense (DoD), DHA. All rights reserved.

CPT only © 2006 American Medical Association (or such other date of publication of CPT). All Rights Reserved.

If you have a question regarding TRICARE benefits, please go to the TRICARE Contact Us page page.
If you need help with technical/operational issues, please go to the TRICARE Manuals Online Frequently Asked Questions page.

The appearance of hyperlinks to external websites does not constitute endorsement by the DHA of these websites or the information, products or services contained therein. For other than authorized government activities, the DHA does not exercise any editorial control over the information you may find at other locations. Such links are provided consistent with the stated purpose of this DoD website.

v4.7.7887.17454

DHA Address: 7700 Arlington Boulevard | Suite 5101 | Falls Church, VA | 22042-5101

Some documents are presented in Portable Document Format (PDF). A PDF reader is required for viewing. Download a PDF Reader or learn more about PDFs.