Back to Top Skip to main content

Health.mil: the official website of the Military Health System (MHS) and the Defense Health Agency (DHA)

Utility Navigation Links

TRICARE Policy Manual 6010.60-M, April 1, 2015
Providers
Chapter 11
Section 11.1
Birthing Center Accreditation
Issue Date:  May 23, 1988
Revision:  
1.0  ISSUE
What is acceptable birthing center accreditation?
2.0  POLICY
2.1  Only accreditation by one of the following organizations meets the requirement of 32 CFR 199.6(b)(4)(xi)(A)(3) that the center be accredited by a nationally recognized accreditation organization whose standards and procedures have been determined to be acceptable by the Deputy Director, Defense Health Agency (DHA), or a designee:
•  The Joint Commission.
•  The Accreditation Association for Ambulatory Health Care (AAAHC).
•  The Commission for the Accreditation of Birth Centers.
2.2  The continued status of an accreditation organization being “acceptable to the Deputy Director, DHA, or a designee” is discretionary on the part of the Deputy Director and is, therefore, subject to change.
2.3  Should an organization lose status as “acceptable to the Deputy Director, DHA, or a designee”, accreditation granted to a birthing center prior to the accreditation organization’s loss of status is subject to review by DHA to determine whether the birthing center should remain a certified provider for a period not to exceed the date that the existing accreditation would have otherwise expired.
- END -

Utility Navigation Links

DoD Seal

tricare.mil is the official website of the Defense Health Agency (DHA) a component of the Military Health System

TRICARE is a registered trademark of the Department of Defense (DoD), DHA. All rights reserved.

CPT only © 2006 American Medical Association (or such other date of publication of CPT). All Rights Reserved.

If you have a question regarding TRICARE benefits, please go to the TRICARE Contact Us page page.
If you need help with technical/operational issues, please go to the TRICARE Manuals Online Frequently Asked Questions page.

The appearance of hyperlinks to external websites does not constitute endorsement by the DHA of these websites or the information, products or services contained therein. For other than authorized government activities, the DHA does not exercise any editorial control over the information you may find at other locations. Such links are provided consistent with the stated purpose of this DoD website.

v4.7.7887.17454

DHA Address: 7700 Arlington Boulevard | Suite 5101 | Falls Church, VA | 22042-5101

Some documents are presented in Portable Document Format (PDF). A PDF reader is required for viewing. Download a PDF Reader or learn more about PDFs.