Back to Top Skip to main content

Health.mil: the official website of the Military Health System (MHS) and the Defense Health Agency (DHA)

Utility Navigation Links

TRICARE Policy Manual 6010.60-M, April 1, 2015
Providers
Chapter 11
Section 5.1
Provider Standards For Potentially Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV) Infectious Blood And Blood Products
Issue Date:  July 8, 1998
Authority:  21 CFR 606.100; 21 CFR 610.45, 46, and 47; 42 CFR 482.27
Revision:  
1.0  ISSUE
Provider standards for potentially Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV) infectious blood and blood products.
2.0  POLICY
Authorized providers are subject to the requirements published in the Federal Register on September 9, 1996, by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) and the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) that will ensure proper health and safety steps are taken to minimize further spread of HIV infection. The CMS Final Rule provides standards for Medicare and Medicaid participating hospitals and the FDA Final Rule provides standards for blood establishments.
The CMS Final Rule requires hospitals participating in the Medicare and Medicaid programs to take appropriate action when the hospitals learn they have received blood or blood products that are at increased risk of transmitting HIV infection. If the hospital learns it has received blood or blood products collected from a donor recently exposed to HIV, before the donor has a sufficient level of antibody to be detected by the screening test for antibody to HIV, the hospital must quarantine any blood or blood products remaining in inventory pending confirmatory testing. If the presence of HIV is confirmed by more specific testing, the hospital must notify patients who received the blood or blood product.
The FDA Final Rule applies the same requirements to entities furnishing transfusion services that do not participate in Medicare and Medicaid programs and clarifies the responsibilities of blood establishments to identify and notify the transfusion service that received affected blood and blood products.
3.0  EFFECTIVE DATE
The effective date of these regulations is November 8, 1996.
- END -

Utility Navigation Links

DoD Seal

tricare.mil is the official website of the Defense Health Agency (DHA) a component of the Military Health System

TRICARE is a registered trademark of the Department of Defense (DoD), DHA. All rights reserved.

CPT only © 2006 American Medical Association (or such other date of publication of CPT). All Rights Reserved.

If you have a question regarding TRICARE benefits, please go to the TRICARE Contact Us page page.
If you need help with technical/operational issues, please go to the TRICARE Manuals Online Frequently Asked Questions page.

The appearance of hyperlinks to external websites does not constitute endorsement by the DHA of these websites or the information, products or services contained therein. For other than authorized government activities, the DHA does not exercise any editorial control over the information you may find at other locations. Such links are provided consistent with the stated purpose of this DoD website.

v4.8.7983.18738

DHA Address: 7700 Arlington Boulevard | Suite 5101 | Falls Church, VA | 22042-5101

Some documents are presented in Portable Document Format (PDF). A PDF reader is required for viewing. Download a PDF Reader or learn more about PDFs.