Military Health System
[…] The contractors shall provide responses within 60 days after receiving the TPharm report identifying at-risk beneficiaries and upload to the Performance Assessment Tracker (PAT) tool (for details refer to DD Form 1423, CDRL, located in Section J of the applicable contract) and provide a courtesy copy to the Government’s designated pharmacy point of contact. The responses will be used by the TPharm contractor in generating a new report for the next quarter and be documented on future reports for trending across quarters.
4.0  Suspension, Denial, and Recoupment of Claims
4.1   32 CFR 199.4(e)(11)(iv) states:
“(A) When a possible drug abuse situation is identified, all claims for drugs for that specific beneficiary or provider will be suspended pending the results of a review.
(B) If the review determines that a drug abuse situation does in fact exist, all drug claims held in suspense will be denied.
(C) If the record indicates previously paid drug benefits, the prior claims for that beneficiary or provider will be reopened and the circumstances involved reviewed to determine whether or not drug abuse also existed at the time the earlier claims were adjudicated. If drug abuse is later ascertained, benefit payments made previously will be considered to have been extended in error and the amounts so paid recouped.
(D) Inpatient stays primarily for the purpose of obtaining drugs and any other services and supplies related to drug abuse also are excluded.”
4.2  It is not the intent of the program to restrict care for non-chronic pain related drugs or services since those do not create a potential abuse situation.